Date for Desert Code Camp - 2016.1  Saturday, October 8, 2016 8:00:00 AM - Saturday, October 8, 2016 6:00:00 PM

Schedule by Room

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
AH-1240 (300)
Intro to functional programming

David Koontz

Track : Functional Programming
Room : AH-1240
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Designing APIs

Scott Williams

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : AH-1240
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Functional programming concepts demystified

David Koontz

Track : Functional Programming
Room : AH-1240
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Design Patterns: The mystic secret of great programmers

James Bucanek

Track : Other
Room : AH-1240
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Introduction to Microservices

Peter Ritchie

Track : Agile
Room : AH-1240
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Exploring Machine Learning with IBM Watson

Kevin Hoyt

Track : Cloud
Room : AH-1240
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Getting started with SparkSQL

Avinash Ramineni

Track : Database (SQL/NoSQL)
Room : AH-1240
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
SC-140 (120)
CSS Quirks, Tricks, and Must Knows

Brad Westfall

Track : HTML/CSS
Room : SC-140
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Demonstrating Common Software Design Patterns in C#

Matthew Jones

Track : .NET
Room : SC-140
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
DevOps for Developers

Will Button

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : SC-140
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

I'll Get Back to You: Task, Await, and Asynchronous Methods

Jeremy Clark

Track : .NET
Room : SC-140
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Electronics for Beginners

Michael Collins

Track : Other
Room : SC-140
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Clean Code: Homicidal Maniacs Read Code, Too!

Jeremy Clark

Track : Other
Room : SC-140
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Unit Testing Makes Me Faster: Convincing Your Boss, Your Co-Workers, and Yourself

Jeremy Clark

Track : QA/Testing
Room : SC-140
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
CHO-110 (73)
Internet of Things Made Simple

Moheeb Zara

Track : Cloud
Room : CHO-110
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
A Developer's Guide to Finding Optimal Solutions

Barry Stahl

Track : Other
Room : CHO-110
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
UX Design in Web and Mobile Applications

Rodrigo Rodriguez

Track : Design (UX/UI)
Room : CHO-110
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Microservices with .NET Core and Docker

Chris Myers

Track : .NET
Room : CHO-110
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Introduction to Cloud Foundry a developers take

Caleb Washburn

Track : Cloud
Room : CHO-110
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Testing in ASP.NET Core with XUnit and MoQ

Rob Richardson

Track : ASP.NET
Room : CHO-110
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Building Modern Web Applications with Spring Boot & React

Dave Townsend

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : CHO-110
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-120 (72)
Introduction to message-oriented systems in .NET

Peter Ritchie

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-120
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Rock Your Apps With 10 Things You Probably Aren’t Doing

David McCarter

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-120
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Introduction to Angular JS

Graham Saunders

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-120
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Rock Your Development With A Real World Example (Part 1)

David McCarter

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-120
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Rock Your Development With A Real World Example (Part 2)

David McCarter

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-120
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Being a good code reviewer

Douglas Friday

Track : Other
Room : IRN-120
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Developers are Users: Architecture and Tools as Design Decisions

Jan Jorgensen

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-120
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-219 (45)
ABCs of HTML5 Video

Mark Lassoff

Track : HTML/CSS
Room : IRN-219
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Electron for Desktop Developers

Michael Collins

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-219
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Gulp.js Introduction

Mike Hamilton

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-219
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

You Too Can Build a Bot!

Anthony Jesmok

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-219
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Deploying Node.js on Docker

Will Button

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-219
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Introduction to Apache Spark

Robert Sanders

Track : Java
Room : IRN-219
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Rock RMS for developers

Nick Airdo

Track : Other
Room : IRN-219
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-231 (32)
Reduce, Reuse, Redux

Justin Dragos

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-231
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Accessibility Testing Tools for Developers

Gerard Cohen

Track : HTML/CSS
Room : IRN-231
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Why is it so hard to learn web development?

Eric McKay

Track : Other
Room : IRN-231
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Xamarin Mobile Application Development (Beginner)

Les Brown

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-231
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Xamarin Development with Custom Controls (Intermediate)

Les Brown

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-231
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
PHP 7 - New Features and Faster Websites

Jeremy Lindblom

Track : PHP
Room : IRN-231
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Making SharePoint Rock with React and Angular

Joe Jorden

Track : Other
Room : IRN-231
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-232 (32)
Docker: Creating the Ultimate Development Environment

Dan Wahlin

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-232
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Gitting started with Git, it's easier than you think

David Barkman

Track : Other
Room : IRN-232
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Your First Amazon Alexa Skill

Mike Christianson

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-232
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Introduction to Git and GitHub

Schuyler St. Leger

Track : Other
Room : IRN-232
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Beyond unit testing with Intern

Paul Shannon

Track : QA/Testing
Room : IRN-232
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Semantic Logging with ETW and SLAB

Chris Holwerda

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-232
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Plotting with Python Using Matplotlib and More

Austin Godber

Track : Python
Room : IRN-232
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-123 (28)
Infrastructure as code: running microservices on AWS using Docker, Terraform, and ECS

Josh Padnick

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-123
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
How to implement Scrum and SAFe using Dale Carnigie techniques (Individuals and interactions over processes and tools)

Gustavo Castellano

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-123
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Scalability (In a Nutshell)

Jeremy Lindblom

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-123
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Introduction to PureScript

David Koontz

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-123
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Anatomy of a Web Request

Rob Richardson

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-123
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Mobile Apps and More with Alpha Anywhere

Christopher Martin

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-123
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Learn Gradle by example

Eric Wendelin

Track : Other
Room : IRN-123
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-124 (28)
Hiring for the Team You Want: Your Hiring Process is Also Your Engineering Process

Jan Jorgensen

Track : Other
Room : IRN-124
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Secure, Resilient and Frugal: Develop like a Rock Star!

Ravi Shankar

Track : Other
Room : IRN-124
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Hello Universe: Building React Applications That Scale

Jason Hansen

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-124
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Exploring Concurrency with Elixir and OTP

Matt Ludwigs

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-124
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Concurrency in Golang

Sean Dolphin

Track : Other
Room : IRN-124
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
VIPER for iOS Developers

Michael Collins

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-124
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Beating back the Monolith: Techniques for working more effectively with legacy code by understanding the complexity of your domain

Rick G. Garibay

Track : Other
Room : IRN-124
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-125 (28)
Overview to Azure Storage

Robin Shahan

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-125
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Azure Storage Security

Robin Shahan

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-125
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
What's new with TypeScript 2?

Paul Shannon

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-125
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Building Micro-services with OSGi & Apache Karaf

Benjamin Deininger

Track : Java
Room : IRN-125
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Visual Studio 2015 and Azure Resource Manager

Paul Hacker

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-125
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Generators - Live Action Role Play - Crowd Participation

Joe Modjeski

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-125
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Statefulness in Distributed Systems

Joe Rawlings

Track : Other
Room : IRN-125
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-126 (28)
Release Management with Team Services

Paul Hacker

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-126
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Introduction to the Microsoft Bot Framework

Joe Mayo

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-126
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Reactive Programming with RxJS

Greg Babiars

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-126
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

An Introduction to College: My first year as a Comp. Sci. student at SDSU

Tom Paulus

Track : Other
Room : IRN-126
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Enabling Voice Driven Smart Home Experiences with Amazon Alexa

J. Michael Palermo IV

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-126
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Developing and Managing Bluetooth LE Beacons using the Eddystone Framework

Ed Nicholson

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-126
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Land of the Free: Open Source for Productivity and Profit without Pitfalls

Matthew Calcote

Track : Other
Room : IRN-126
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-127 (28)
Xamarin Development - All about the data (Advanced)

Les Brown

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-127
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Scratch game programming

Mark Richardson

Track : Other
Room : IRN-127
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Available

Lunch

Python Regular Expressions - Introduction

Chandra Lingam

Track : Python
Room : IRN-127
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Using Apache Camel for Enterprise Integration

William Miller

Track : Java
Room : IRN-127
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Introduction to Dojo 2

Dylan Schiemann

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-127
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
How ES6 and TypeScript have greatly improved Dojo 2

Dylan Schiemann

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-127
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-128 (28)
Introduction to Python and the Python Ecosystem

Austin Godber

Track : Python
Room : IRN-128
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Living In The Terminal, Making The Most Of Your Keystrokes

Sam Clark

Track : Other
Room : IRN-128
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Building REST Services with Apache CXF

Aaron Hoffer

Track : Java
Room : IRN-128
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Soft Skills for a Hard World

Don Doerres

Track : Other
Room : IRN-128
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
From Dull to Dazzling: How Visualization enhances data comprehension

Walt Ritscher

Track : Other
Room : IRN-128
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Utilizing MVVM Light Toolkit to develop WPF applications

Vishal Mehta

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-128
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Introduction to Pandas: A Python tool for data analysis

Cara McDaniel

Track : Python
Room : IRN-128
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-129 (28)
A No-Slides Introduction to Elixir and the Phoenix Framework

Michael Rice

Track : Other
Room : IRN-129
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Introduction to Elm

Matt Ludwigs

Track : Functional Programming
Room : IRN-129
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
An Introduction to MEAN Stack

Lester Sconyers

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-129
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Introduction to Impala

Martin Gragg

Track : Database (SQL/NoSQL)
Room : IRN-129
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
How does React work 'under the hood'?

Chadtech Chadtech

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-129
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Getting started with Clojure

Alexander Kahoun

Track : Other
Room : IRN-129
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Bots, Amazon Echo, language user interfaces in general

Wolf Paulus

Track : Java
Room : IRN-129
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-130 (28)
Adding Advanced Search Capabilities With Azure Search (Elastic Search)

Jeff Bell

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-130
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
AN INTRODUCTION TO GAMIFICATION – BUILDING BETTER TEAMS USING SERIOUS GAMES

Todd Sussman

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-130
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Introduction to Service Fabric

Peter Ritchie

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-130
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Beat The Clock: The PhoneGap One Hour App Challenge

Mark Lassoff

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-130
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
JavaScript accessibility: it's not as hard as you think!

Gian Wild

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-130
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Mobile accessibility: the good, the bad and the ugly

Gian Wild

Track : Mobile (Android/iOS/Microsoft)
Room : IRN-130
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
How to build Distributed Systems with Operational Excellence mindset

Vishnu Sudha

Track : Java
Room : IRN-130
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-131 (28)
WebAPI with F#

Jon Nyman

Track : ASP.NET
Room : IRN-131
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Getting started with Kafka

Prasanth Manchambhatla

Track : Java
Room : IRN-131
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Getting Started with Team Foundation Server 2015 Build

Paul Hacker

Track : DevOps/System Administration
Room : IRN-131
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

How to Scale .NET Apps with Distributed Caching

Iqbal Khan

Track : .NET
Room : IRN-131
Time : 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
RxJava: A Crash Course

Connor Pauly

Track : Java
Room : IRN-131
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Inside Wijmo 5, a Large-scale JavaScript Product

Chris Bannon

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-131
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Build Web Applications with Zero Server Coding and (almost) Zero Cost

David Keeney

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-131
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM
IRN-230 (28)
Getting Started with Google App Engine and Datastore

Steve Lombardi

Track : Cloud
Room : IRN-230
Time : 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Actor Model - Introduction and Usage

Kevin Quick

Track : Python
Room : IRN-230
Time : 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Atom and Electron Explainer

Ed Nicholson

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-230
Time : 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch

Available
Daily Standup Poker

Todd Sussman

Track : Agile
Room : IRN-230
Time : 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Introduction to Lore: A Convention-Driven Framework for React

Jason Hansen

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-230
Time : 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
The Lastest Hardware and Networking APIs for Progressive Web Apps.

Luis Montes

Track : Javascript/Node.js
Room : IRN-230
Time : 4:45 PM - 5:45 PM